01270 255584
2A Stalbridge Rd, Crewe, CW2 7LP
info@manupmalegrooming.com

Book an appointment

Man Up Privacy Poliy

This is the privacy policy for Man Up, male grooming salon, located above Cutwise Barbers 2A Stalbridge Road Crewe CW27LP. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you and why we collect it. Any changes we make to our privacy policy are posted on this page. Requesting a treatment with Man Up or the use of any related services indicates acceptance of the policy in force at the time of booking. Policy version: 16th July 2019

Information we collect from you
When booking a treatment with us for the first time, we will ask for your name, phone number, email address and credit or debit card information. In order for your appointment to go ahead, we will also ask information about your age and health.

For each treatment booked and carried out by us, we record the date and time of the appointment, services carried out, results, price paid, products purchased and any advice given by us relating to your treatment. You do not have to share the above personal data with us, but if you choose not to then we cannot offer you a treatment with Man Up.

Why we need this information, how we use it and how long we keep it for
Personal information.
We need your name and contact details to register you as a client and for us to send you confirmation and reminders of your appointments. We also use these details to send you paperwork related to your chosen treatments (e.g. a consultation form and aftercare advice).
Your age and certain health information is needed to ensure that it is safe for us to provide the treatments you have booked.

We record information about all treatments carried out so that we can provide you with an efficient service, monitor customer trends and to fulfil the requirements of our insurers. Your details will be stored either in a locked cabinet if hardcopy or on a secure server if in electronic format.
In order to comply with the terms of our insurance provider, the above information is stored by us for 7 years after the date of your treatment.

Payment information
We use Worldpay for payment services. When registering as a new client, we request your credit or debit card details to help us prevent fraudulent bookings and to administer our cancellation policy. When paying for your treatment by credit or debit card, this is processed by Worldpay. Learn more about Worldpay and their privacy policy at www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy

Disclosure of your information
We will never share your information with anyone outside of MANUP, unless we are required to do so for legal reasons.

Accessing and requesting changes to your personal information
You can review, update or correct personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the details at the bottom of this policy.

Making a complaint
If you believe we are not handling your data correctly, please get in touch and we will do our best to put things right. If you are unhappy with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website: www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Contact us
Please get in touch if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you. You can do this by phone (01270 255584) info@manupmalegrooming.co.uk or post (MANUP, 2A Stalbridge Road, Crewe Cheshire, CW27LP).